Athletes with Disabilities 2017 Results

Push Rim Wheelchair Divison

Men

Place Name Age Home Time
1 Marcel Hug 31 Switzerland 1:18:04*
2 Ernst van Dyk 44 South Africa 1:18:04
3 Hiroyuki Yamamoto 50 Japan 1:19:32
4 Kurt Fearnley 36 Australia 1:20:28
5 Hiroki Nishida 33 Japan 1:20:28
6 Josh George 33 Illinois 1:21:47
7 Aaron Pike 30 Illinois 1:22:09
8 Rafael Botello Jimenez 38 Spain 1:22:09
9 Jordi Madera Jimenez 37 Spain 1:22:10
10 Kota Hokinoue 43 Japan 1:23:07
11 Ryota Yoshida 35 Japan 1:23:18
12 James Senbe 30 Illinois 1:24:27
13 Simon Lawson 34 Great Britain 1:25:06
14 Joshua Cassidy 32 Canada 1:26:03
15 Masazumi Soejima 46 Japan 1:26:09
16 Daniel Romanchuk 18 Illinois 1:26:26
17 Brian Siemann 27 Illinois 1:26:46
18 Denis Lemeunier 52 France 1:29:19
19 Thomas Fruehwirth 35 Austria 1:29:39
20 Laurens Molina 38 Costa Rica 1:30:05
21 Adam Bleakney 41 Illinois 1:32:45
22 Callum Hall 24 Great Britain 1:38:51
23 Christian Clemmons 22 Illinois 1:39:02
24 Hermin Garic 27 New York 1:39:38
25 Gary Brendel 58 Massachusetts 1:40:27
26 Steven Smith 31 Wisconsin 1:42:03
27 Raymond Martin 23 Illinois 1:44:01
28 Christopher Waddell 48 Utah 1:44:56
29 Jason Fowler 43 Massachusetts 1:47:44
30 Zachary Bastian 30 Rhode Island 1:51:57
31 Peter Hawkins 52 New York 2:09:08
32 William Tan 60 Singapore 2:12:47
33 Timothy Morris 36 New Hampshire 2:19:52
34 Mark Dobersch 49 Florida 2:22:15
35 Andre Martin 21 New Hampshire 2:45:12
36 Michael Savicki 49 North Carolina 2:51:50
37 Cedric King 39 New York 3:07:59
38 Larry Porter 48 Florida 3:16:10

 

*Course Record and World Best

Women

Place Name Age Home Time
1 Manuela Schar 32 Switzerland 1:28:17*
2 Amanda McGrory 30 Illinois 1:33:13
3 Susannah Scaroni 25 Illinois 1:33:17
4 Tatyana McFadden 27 Maryland 1:35:05
5 Chelsea McClammer 23 Illinois 1:37:09
6 Christie Dawes 36 Australia 1:37:14
7 Shirley Reilly 31 Arizona 1:37:16
8 Margriet Van Den Broek 43 Netherlands 1:38:33
9 Katrina Gerhard 20 Illinois 1:40:34
10 Arielle Rausin 23 Illinois 1:41:26
11 Jade Jones 21 Great Britain 1:41:44
12 Diane Roy 46 Canada 1:44:08
13 Jenna Fesemyer 20 Illinois 1:59:52
14 Jill Moore 24 Illinois 2:02:31
15 Sandra Dailey 59 Missouri 2:46:08

 

Visually Impaired Division

Men

Place Name Age Home Time
1 Ian Kloehn 22 WI 2:48:34
2 Matthew Oliver 28 CA 2:52:46
3 Aaron Scheidies 35 WA 3:02:17
4 Donald Balcom 43 MD 3:07:24
5 Adrian Broca 39 CA 3:10:13
6 Jason Romero 47 CO 3:10:36
7 Christopher Lancaster 40 FL 3:35:46
8 Thomas Brand 33 MA 3:37:57
9 Kurt Fiene 55 IL 3:46:59
10 John Chan 52 NY 3:52:21
11 Hugo Estrada Pardo 32 NY 3:54:50
12 Daniel Berlin 46 CO 3:56:25
13 Gregory Schwartz 28 MA 3:56:49
14 Aaron Yasuhara 37 HI 3:57:07
15 Irwin Ramirez 29 VA 3:58:41
16 Yuichi Takahashi 50 JPN 3:59:56
17 Nathaniel Gorham 33 FL 4:07:36
18 Sagar Baheti 31 IND 4:14:07
19 Gary Russell 45 CA 4:16:49
20 Kyle Coon 25 CO 4:18:18
21 Arhondis Tsotras 46 CAN 4:22:38
22 Wei Yan 29 CHN 4:26:51
23 Steve Sabra 61 NE 4:32:46
24 Aaron Hale 39 FL 4:35:52
25 Hiroshi Machida 57 JPN 4:43:20
26 Suleiman Rifai 56 NY 4:46:25
27 Thomas Panek 46 NY 4:47:02
28 Mike Merino 46 NC 4:51:49
29 Stephen Green 63 AUS 4:53:08
30 Tim Paul 58 IL 4:58:41
31 Randy Pierce 50 NH 5:03:22
32 Kyle Robidoux 41 MA 5:05:15
33 Simon Wheatcroft 34 GBR 5:07:45
34 Erich Manser 44 MA 5:11:55
35 Ivan Castro 49 NC 5:11:55
36 Wai Man Chan 46 CHN 5:15:18
37 Tim Sullivan 40 CAN 5:20:07
38 Alex Cohen 41 PA 5:20:27
39 William Mcnamara 36 MA 5:26:57
40 Masatoshi Shigeta 64 JPN 5:27:10
41 Marco Duenas 50 CA 5:31:55
42 Yiu Tong Wong 64 CHN 5:36:04
43 William Todd MacAusland 46 CAN 5:55:15

Women

Place Name Age Home Time
1 Lisa Thompson 49 TX 3:51:10
2 Eve Shea 52 CAN 4:09:11
3 Jennifer Herring 42 NJ 4:23:13
4 Lauren Weeks 41 MA 4:31:40
5 Joyce Cron 54 MA 4:35:58
6 Jill Wofsey 53 FL 4:49:16
7 Stephanie Zundel 22 TN 5:09:55
8 Emma Leitzinger 23 CA 5:14:27
9 Maribel Vasquez 27 MEX 5:32:58
10 Kui Hing Yau 54 CHN 5:51:28
11 Maria Diaz 54 FL 6:01:04

Mobility Impaired Program (All Finishers)

All individuals with disabilities must follow entry procedures and qualifying standards of the Boston Athletic Association. For persons with disabilities, the B.A.A. follows the rules and guidelines of the International Paralympic Committee, which is recognized by Wheelchair Athletics USA, Disabled Sports USA, and the United States Blind Athletes Association.

Handcycles

Men Place Name Age Home Time
1 Tom Davis 39 IN 58:36
2 Alfredo De Los Santos 47 NY 1:03:05
3 Krys Zybowski 41 CT 1:05:23
4 Omar Duran 38 NY 1:12:21
5 Travis Wood 33 NY 1:16:52
6 Matthew Robinson 49 NY 1:17:40
7 Zachary Stinson 27 NY 1:18:43
8 Helman Roman 48 NY 1:23:14
9 John Masson 45 NY 1:24:19
10 Ken Higgins 64 GA 1:25:01
11 Ricardo Corral 56 NY 1:27:21
12 Carl Morgan 49 NY 1:32:21
13 Jess Walton 41 NY 1:33:03
14 Nick Koulchar 34 NY 1:33:19
15 Hector Varela 47 NY 1:33:20
16 Dustin Baker 36 NY 1:33:40
17 James Johnson 62 NY 1:38:03
18 Douglas Dillard 38 TX 1:39:10
19 Kevin Dubois 30 NY 1:40:13
20 Brandon Dodson 31 NY 1:44:31
21 Clark Cavalier 26 NY 1:49:18
22 Marcus Chischilly 29 NY 1:52:56
23 Stephen Pustell 62 MA 1:58:38
24 Marc Fucarile 38 MA 2:06:37
25 Patrick Downes 33 MA 2:26:30
26 Adam Keys 33 NY 2:26:32
27 Dennis Moran 60 MA 4:01:11
Women Place Name Age Home Time
1 Michelle Love 49 MN 2:39:05
Duo Place Name Age Home Time
1 Tead Painter 45 MA 2:59:11
2 Gene Carter 55 TN 3:55:18
3 Lucas Carr 37 MA 4:10:42
4 Craig Welton 35 MA 4:29:56
5 Bobby Carpenter 53 MA 4:32:30
6 Edward Bishop 41 MA 5:04:06
7 Bryan Lyons 47 MA 5:04:35
8 Marie Boudreau-Ninkov 55 NY 5:24:07

Runners

Start Time Name Gender/Age Home Time
10:00 am Andrew Bryant M35 WA 3:22:36
10:50 am Adam Popp M38 NY 4:10:41
8:50 am Boyd Dunleavey M42 CAN 4:04:08
11:15 am Joseph Diaz M22 NJ 4:21:24
11:15 am Alan Leonard M32 TX 4:25:39
11:15 am Jacqueline Folkert F46 CA 4:28:39
11:15 am Rick Devaney M62 PA 4:30:01
11:15 am Jacqueline Stedman F38 CA 4:36:29
11:15 am Morrie Ripley M42 CAN 4:43:15
10:50 am Jennifer Burgess Pevec F48 CAN 4:43:33
11:15 am Laurie Swansey F49 MA 5:03:58
8:50 am Luigi Pascua M28 NV 5:04:36
8:50 am Kathryn McCauley F29 NY 5:05:24
8:50 am Dana Jaros F24 WI 5:25:23
8:50 am Anne Noble F29 NH 5:36:16
8:50 am John Platt M42 PA 5:44:42
8:50 am Jose Sanchez M33 TX 5:46:13
8:50 am Jonathan Ledee M29 NY 5:47:57
11:15 am George Pacacha M45 NY 5:54:17
11:15 am Anthony Grossi M56 TN 5:56:28
8:50 am Jennifer Jansonius F33 CO 5:57:20
8:50 am Sara Koehnke F27 IL 5:58:54
8:50 am Thomas Cornille M29 IL 5:58:54
8:50 am Rhonda Foulds F53 TX 6:07:06
8:50 am John Young M51 MA 6:08:47
8:50 am Danh Trang M30 CA 6:13:26
8:50 am Eli Wolff M39 MA 6:16:05
8:50 am Bryon Solberg M55 CA 6:16:56
8:50 am Hector Picard M50 FL 6:22:13
8:50 am Candice Caesar F44 TX 6:38:25
8:50 am Kelly Luckett F49 GA 6:46:30
8:50 am Stefan Leroy M25 FL 6:56:11
8:50 am Adam Quinn M19 MI 7:04:33
8:50 am Paula Eyvonne Steinbach F61 CA 7:09:39
8:50 am Andrew Avelino M25 NC 7:16:59
8:50 am Bill Reilly M64 NY 7:20:44
8:50 am Scott Rigsby M48 GA 7:58:14
8:50 am Jennifer Kauffman F45 MA 8:45:17