Champions By Country

Men’s Open Champions by Country

Australia (1)

Name Date Time
Robert de Castella (Canberra) 21 APR 1986 2:07:51

Belgium (2)

Name Date Time
Aurele Vandendriessche (Waregem) 19 APR 1963 2:18:58
Aurele Vandendriessche (Waregem) 20 APR 1964 2:19:59

Canada (16)

Name Date Time
Dave Komonen (Sudbury, ONT) 19 APR 1934 2:32:53
Edouard Fabre (Montreal, QUE) 19 APR 1915 2:31:41
Fred L. Cameron (Amherst, NS) 19 APR 1910 2:28:52
Gerard Cote (Saint-Hyacinthe, QUE) 19 APR 1940 2:28:28
Gerard Cote (Saint-Hyacinthe, QUE) 19 APR 1943 2:28:25
Gerard Cote (Saint-Hyacinthe, QUE) 19 APR 1944 2:31:50
Gerard Cote (Saint-Hyacinthe, QUE) 19 APR 1948 2:31:02
James Duffy (Hamilton, ONT) 20 APR 1914 2:25:01
Jerome Drayton (Toronto, ONT) 18 APR 1977 2:14:46
John C. Miles (Sydney Mines, NS) 19 APR 1926 2:25:40
John C. Miles (Sydney Mines, NS) 19 APR 1929 2:33:08
John P. Caffery (Hamilton, ONT) 19 APR 1900 2:39:44
John P. Caffery (Hamilton, ONT) 19 APR 1901 2:29:23
Ronald J. MacDonald (Antigonish, NS) 19 APR 1898 2:42:00
Thomas Longboat (Hamilton, ONT) 19 APR 1907 2:24:24
Walter Young (Verdun, QUE) 19 APR 1937 2:33:20

Colombia (1)

Name Date Time
Alvaro Mejia (Bogota) 19 APR 1971 2:18:45

Ethiopia (4)

Name Date Time
Abebe Mekonnen (Addis Ababa) 17 APR 1989 2:09:06
Deriba Merga (Addis Ababa) 20 APR 2009 2:08:42
Hailu Negussie (Showa) 18 APR 2005 2:11:45
Lelisa Desisa (Oromia Region) 15 APR 2013 2:10:22

Finland (7)

Name Date Time
Antti Viskari (Lappeenranta) 19 APR 1956 2:14:14
Eino Oksanen (Helsinki) 20 APR 1959 2:22:42
Eino Oksanen (Helsinki) 19 APR 1961 2:23:39
Eino Oksanen (Helsinki) 19 APR 1962 2:23:48
Olavi Suomalainen (Ontaniemi) 17 APR 1972 2:15:39
Paavo Kotila (Veteli) 19 APR 1960 2:20:54
Veikko Karvonen (Saukkola) 19 APR 1954 2:20:39

Germany (1)

Name Date Time
Paul De Bruyn (Oldenberg) 19 APR 1932 2:33:36

Great Britain (3)

Name Date Time
Geoff Smith (Liverpool, ENG) 16 APR 1984 2:10:34
Geoff Smith (Liverpool, ENG) 15 APR 1985 2:14:05
Ron Hill (Cheshire, ENG) 20 APR 1970 2:10:30

Greece (2)

Name Date Time
Peter Trivoulidas (Vateca) 19 APR 1920 2:29:31
Stylianos Kyriakides (Athens) 20 APR 1946 2:29:27

Guatemala (1)

Name Date Time
Doroteo Flores (Guatemala City) 19 APR 1952 2:31:53

Ireland (1)

Name Date Time
Neil Cusack (Limerick) 15 APR 1974 2:13:39

Italy (1)

Name Date Time
Gelindo Bordin (Milan) 16 APR 1990 2:08:19

Japan (8)

Name Date Time
Hideo Hamamura (Yamaguchi) 19 APR 1955 2:18:22
Keizo Yamada (Kanagawa-ken) 20 APR 1953 2:18:51
Kenji Kimihara (Kitakyushu) 19 APR 1966 2:17:11
Morio Shigematsu (Hiraoka) 19 APR 1965 2:16:33
Shigeki Tanaka (Hiroshima) 19 APR 1951 2:27:45
Toshihiko Seko (Nagoya) 20 APR 1981 2:09:26
Toshihiko Seko (Nagoya) 20 APR 1987 2:11:50
Yoshiaki Unetani (Hiroshima) 21 APR 1969 2:13:49

Kenya (21)

Name Date Time
Cosmas Ndeti (Machakos) 19 APR 1993 2:09:33
Cosmas Ndeti (Machakos) 18 APR 1994 2:07:15
Cosmas Ndeti (Machakos) 17 APR 1995 2:09:22
Elijah Lagat (Nandi District) 17 APR 2000 2:09:47
Geoffrey Mutai 18 APR 2011 2:03:02
Ibrahim Hussein (Tilawa) 18 APR 1988 2:08:43
Ibrahim Hussein (Tilawa) 15 APR 1991 2:11:06
Ibrahim Hussein (Tilawa) 20 APR 1992 2:08:14
Joseph Chebet (Elmarakwet) 19 APR 1999 2:09:52
Lameck Aguta (Nairobi) 21 APR 1997 2:10:34
Moses Tanui (Eldoret) 15 APR 1996 2:09:15
Moses Tanui (Eldoret) 20 APR 1998 2:07:34
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot (Nandi District) 21 APR 2003 2:10:11
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot (Nandi District) 17 APR 2006 2:07:14
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot (Nandi District) 16 APR 2007 2:14:13
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot (Nandi District) 21 APR 2008 2:07:46
Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot (Bomet District) 19 APR 2010 2:05:52
Rodgers Rop (Nandi District) 15 APR 2002 2:09:02
Timothy Cherigat (Chepkorio) 19 APR 2004 2:10:37
Wesley Korir (Kitale) 16 APR 2012 2:12:40
Geoffrey Kirui (Keringet) 17 APR 2017 2:09:37

Korea (3)

Name Date Time
Ki-Yong Ham (Seoul) 19 APR 1950 2:32:39
Lee Bong-Ju (Seoul) 16 APR 2001 2:09:43
Yun Bok Suh (Seoul) 19 APR 1947 2:25:39

New Zealand (1)

Name Date Time
David C. McKenzie (Greymouth) 19 APR 1967 2:15:45

Sweden (1)

Name Date Time
Karl Gosta Leandersson (Valadalen) 19 APR 1949 2:31:50

United States (43)

Name Date Time
Alberto Salazar (Wayland, MA) 19 APR 1982 2:08:52
Amby Burfoot (Groton, CT) 19 APR 1968 2:22:17
Arthur V. Roth (Roxbury, MA) 19 APR 1916 2:27:16
Bernard Joseph (Joe) Smith (Medford, MA) 19 APR 1942 2:26:51
Bill Rodgers (Jamaica Plain, MA) 21 APR 1975 2:09:55
Bill Rodgers (Melrose, MA) 17 APR 1978 2:10:13
Bill Rodgers (Melrose, MA) 16 APR 1979 2:09:27
Bill Rodgers (Melrose, MA) 21 APR 1980 2:12:11
Camp Devens Divisional Team (Ayer, MA) 19 APR 1918 2:24:53
Carl W. A. Linder (Quincy, MA) 19 APR 1919 2:29:13
Charles L. (Chuck) Mellor (Chicago, IL) 20 APR 1925 2:33:00
Clarence H. DeMar (Melrose, MA) 19 APR 1911 2:21:39
Clarence H. DeMar (Melrose, MA) 19 APR 1922 2:18:10
Clarence H. DeMar (Melrose, MA) 19 APR 1923 2:23:47
Clarence H. DeMar (Melrose, MA) 19 APR 1924 2:29:40
Clarence H. DeMar (Melrose, MA) 19 APR 1927 2:40:22
Clarence H. DeMar (Melrose, MA) 19 APR 1928 2:37:07
Clarence H. DeMar (Melrose, MA) 19 APR 1930 2:34:48
Ellison M. Brown (Alton, RI) 20 APR 1936 2:33:40
Ellison M. Brown (Alton, RI) 19 APR 1939 2:28:51
Frank T. Zuna (Newark, NJ) 19 APR 1921 2:18:57
Frederick Lorz (New York, NY) 19 APR 1905 2:38:25
Fritz Carlson (Minneapolis, MN) 19 APR 1913 2:25:14
Greg A. Meyer (Wellesley, MA) 18 APR 1983 2:09:00
Henri Renaud (Nashua, NH) 19 APR 1909 2:53:36
Jack Fultz (Arlington, VA) 19 APR 1976 2:20:19
James P. Henigan (Medford, MA) 20 APR 1931 2:46:45
John A. Kelley (Arlington, MA) 19 APR 1935 2:32:07
John A. Kelley (West Acton, MA) 19 APR 1945 2:30:40
John C. Lorden (Cambridge, MA) 20 APR 1903 2:41:29
John J. Kelley (Groton, CT) 20 APR 1957 2:20:05
John J. McDermott (New York, NY) 19 APR 1897 2:55:10
Jon Anderson (Eugene, OR) 16 APR 1973 2:16:03
Lawrence Brignolia (Cambridge, MA) 19 APR 1899 2:54:38
Leslie S. Pawson (Pawtucket, RI) 19 APR 1933 2:31:01
Leslie S. Pawson (Pawtucket, RI) 19 APR 1938 2:35:34
Leslie S. Pawson (Pawtucket, RI) 19 APR 1941 2:30:38
Michael J. Ryan (New York, NY) 19 APR 1912 2:21:18
Michael Spring (New York, NY) 19 APR 1904 2:38:04
Sammy A. Mellor (Yonkers, NY) 19 APR 1902 2:43:12
Thomas P. Morrissey (New York, NY) 20 APR 1908 2:25:43
Timothy Ford (Cambridge, MA) 19 APR 1906 2:45:45
William J. (Bill) Kennedy (Port Chester, NY) 19 APR 1917 2:28:37

Yugoslavia (1)

Name Date Time
Franjo Mihalic (Belgrade) 18 APR 1958 2:25:54

Women’s Open Champions by Country

[Does not include unofficial era (1966–71)]

Canada (1)

Name Date Time
Jacqueline Gareau (Montreal, QUE) 21 APR 1980 2:34:28

Ethiopia (5)

Name Date Time
Dire Tune (Addis Ababa) 21 APR 2008 2:25:25
Fatuma Roba (Addis Ababa) 21 APR 1997 2:26:23
Fatuma Roba (Addis Ababa) 20 APR 1998 2:23:21
Fatuma Roba (Addis Ababa) 19 APR 1999 2:23:25
Teyba Erkesso (Arsi Provence) 19 APR 2010 2:26:11

Germany (5)

Name Date Time
Charlotte Teske (Darmstadt) 19 APR 1982 2:29:33
Liane Winter (Wolfsburg) 21 APR 1975 2:42:24
Uta Pippig (Berlin) 18 APR 1994 2:21:45
Uta Pippig (Berlin) 17 APR 1995 2:25:11
Uta Pippig (Berlin) 15 APR 1996 2:27:12

Kenya (12)

Name Date Time
Catherine Ndereba (Nyeri) 17 APR 2000 2:26:11
Catherine Ndereba (Nyeri) 16 APR 2001 2:23:53
Margaret Okayo (Kisii) 15 APR 2002 2:20:43
Catherine Ndereba (Nyeri) 19 APR 2004 2:24:27
Catherine Ndereba (Nyeri) 18 APR 2005 2:25:13
Rita Jeptoo (Kapsabet) 17 APR 2006 2:23:38
Salina Kosgei (El Marakwet) 20 APR 2009 2:32:16
Caroline Kilel (Bomet) 18 APR 2011 2:22:36
Sharon Cherop (Marakwet) 16 APR 2012 2:31:50
Rita Jeptoo (Eldoret) 15 APR 2013 2:26:25
Caroline Rotich (Nyahururu) 20 APR 2015 2:24:55
Edna Kiplagat (Uasin Gishu) 17 APR 2017 2:21:52

New Zealand (2)

Name Date Time
Allison Roe (Takatuna) 20 APR 1981 2:26:46
Lorraine Moller (Putaruru) 16 APR 1984 2:29:28

Norway (2)

Name Date Time
Ingrid Kristiansen (Oslo) 21 APR 1986 2:24:55
Ingrid Kristiansen (Oslo) 17 APR 1989 2:24:33

Poland (1)

Name Date Time
Wanda Panfil (Tomaszów Mazowiecki) 15 APR 1991 2:24:18

Portugal (3)

Name Date Time
Rosa Mota (Porto) 20 APR 1987 2:25:21
Rosa Mota (Porto) 18 APR 1988 2:24:30
Rosa Mota (Porto) 16 APR 1990 2:25:24

Commonwealth of Independant States (1)

Name Date Time
Olga Markova (St. Petersburg, Russia) 20 APR 1992 2:23:43

Russia (3)

Name Date Time
Lidiya Grigoryeva (Cheboksary) 16 APR 2007 2:29:18
Olga Markova (St. Petersburg) 19 APR 1993 2:25:27
Svetlana Zakharova (Cheboksary) 21 APR 2003 2:25:20

United States (9)

Name Date Time
Gayle S. Barron (Georgia) 17 APR 1978 2:44:52
Jacqueline A. Hansen (California) 16 APR 1973 3:05:59
Joan Benoit (Maine) 16 APR 1979 2:35:15
Joan Benoit (Massachusetts) 18 APR 1983 2:22:43
Kim Merritt (Wisconsin) 19 APR 1976 2:47:10
Lisa Larsen-Weidenbach (Michigan) 15 APR 1985 2:34:06
Michiko (Miki) Gorman (California) 15 APR 1974 2:47:11
Michiko (Miki) Gorman (California) 18 APR 1977 2:48:33
Nina Kuscsik (New York) 17 APR 1972 3:10:26